are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] The majority of jurisdictions consider air conditioning an amenity rather than a requirement of habitable living conditions. This type is also normally from leases that can be presented to the tenant by the landlord. For example, if the landlord checked your credit before renting to you, the landlord may check the subtenant's credit. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. In Urbana, city code requires owners of apartment buildings to remove snow and ice from every stair, porch and fire escape. The landlord shall notify the tenant when the rental unit has been leased for the twelve (12) month period subsequent to the expiration of the rental agreement.